FIRST Robotics Team 1317

Important Dates

2017

  • July 26: Ohio State Fair (Robot demonstration ), See Mrs. Hedges for details
  • September, Mondays: Stowe Mission of Central Ohio (Training and Mentoring), See Mrs. Hedges for details
  • September 28: Digital Fusion Robotics Information Meeting, Otterbein
  • STEAM Center, 6:00-8:00 pm, Room 1, new and returning members
  • November 2: Otterbein STEAM Center Equipment Training for parents and mentors, meet in Maker Space, 6:00-8:00 pm
  • November 16: ERCO FLL Mock Competition (Judging and Mentoring), Otterbein STEAM Center, Room 1, 6:30-8:30 pm
  • December 13: Engineering Fundamentals for Robotics Training, Otterbein STEAM Center, Room 113, 6:30-9:00 pm
  • December 15: Otterbein STEAM Center Equipment Training for student team members, Mandatory, See Mrs. Tinnel for details

2018

  • January 4: Team Building Seminar, Otterbein STEAM Center, Room 113, 7:00-9:00 pm
  • January 7: 2018 FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff!!, POWERUP, PAST Foundation, 10:00 am, work session follows at Otterbein STEAM Center
  • January 15: Extended build day, STEAM Center
  • January 24: Team photo, 8:00
  • February 17: Mock Scrimmage PAST, 1:00-3:00 pm
  • February 19: Extended build day, STEAM Center
  • February 20: Robot bag day, Go DF!!!
  • February 28- March 3: MIAMI VALLEY REGIONAL TOURNAMENT, Wright State University, Nutter Center, Go DF!!
  • March 5: Robot demonstration at Otterbein (Department of Veterans Affairs and Governor’s State of the State Address), STEAM Center, room 116, 5:30-7:30 pm
  • March: Olentangy & Westerville Summer Camp & Activities Expos, Dates TBD
  • March 29-31: BUCKEYE REGIONAL, Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Go DF!!
  • April 21: MAKER X, The Columbus Maker Expo, (Demonstrations with Otterbein), 8579 Summit Rd, Reynoldsburg, 10 am- 5pm
  • May 18: WOW Tournament, Otterbein Rike Center. 7:00-6:00 pm
  • June 26: Digital Fusion Robotics Info Night, Otterbein STEAM Center, 6:30 pm
  • July 16-20: Otterbein & Digital Fusion STEAM Summer Camp, Engineering and EV3 Lego Robotics, 5-8th grades
  • July 25: Ohio State Fair (Robot Demonstration)
  • July 30- Aug 3: Otterbein & Digital Fusion STEAM Summer Camp, STEAM Camp, 2-5th grades

2019

  • January 5: 2019 FIRST Robotics Competition Kickoff!! PAST Foundation, 10:30 am, work session follows at STEAM Center
  • January 5- February 19: Robot Build Days, STEAM Center
  • February 16: Mock Scrimmage PAST Foundation, after morning build, 9:00-6:00 pm
  • February 19: Robot Bag Day, Go DF!!
  • March 2: Tournament Strategy Meeting, STEAM Center, Room 164, 10:00-12:00 pm
  • March 6: Summer Camp Information Night, Westerville North High School, 4:00-7:30 pm
  • March 7- 9: MIAMI VALLEY REGIONAL TOURNAMENT, Wright State University, Nutter Center, Go DF!!
  • March 8: Team Dinner & Celebration, TJ Chumps, 7:30 pm
  • March 14: Summer Camp Information Night, Olentangy Orange Middle School, 6:00-8:00 pm
  • April 6: MakerX Robot Demonstration, Columbus Buckeye Building of Ohio Expo Center, 10:00-5:00 pm
  • April 16: ERCO (FRC, FTC, FLL) Open House, STEAM Center, 3:00-9:00 pm
  • April 24- 27: FIRST Championship, COBO Center, Detroit, Michigan, Go DF!!
  • May 18: WOW Tournament, Austintown Fitch High School, 7:00-6:00 pm
  • July 15- 19: Otterbein & ERCO EV3 Summer Camp, Engineering & EV3 Robotics, 3-6 grades, 9:00-4:00 pm
  • July 24: Ohio State Fair (Robot Demonstration), 9:00 am
  • July 28- Aug 2: Otterbein & ERCO STEAM Summer Camp, STEAM Curriculum, 3-5 grades, 9:00-4:00 pm